Privacy Policy

Meaning of words

Data Contributors means Westpac Group and other companies that contribute data to us.

We, us, our or Databank means Westpac Databank Pty Limited (ACN 613 228 774) - a wholly owned and operated subsidiary of Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141).

Westpac Group means Westpac Banking Corporation (ABN 33 007 457 141) and its related bodies corporate.

You or Your means the individual whose personal information is held by Databank.

About this policy

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act') and will protect personal information held by us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of the personal information we hold.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

This privacy policy explains how Databank manages personal information.

What is Databank?

Databank is a wholly owned and operated subsidiary of Westpac Banking Corporation that provides data services to Data Contributors and other companies. These services include the use of personal information such as that described in this policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an identified individual or which can reasonably enable the identification of an individual. The information or opinion will be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

The type of personal information that we collect from Data Contributors is identification information, which includes name, address, contact details, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth, Delivery Point Identifier (a unique identifier assigned to most addresses in Australia and generated by Australia Post Address File), and/or other unique identifiers collected by us.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason that we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide data services.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction or to prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and to help us run our business.

How do we collect personal information?

We primarily collect personal information from Data Contributors that engage us to provide data services. We have agreements in place with our Data Contributors that require Data Contributors to ensure they have lawfully obtained personal information and are lawfully able to provide personal information to us for the purposes described in this policy.

We may also collect personal information about you if you contact us directly for example, to make a query or complaint.

How do we hold personal information?

The information we hold about you is stored electronically in secure data centres which are located in Australia and owned by either the Westpac Group or external service providers. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold. For example:

access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management; employees are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep information secure; all employees are required to complete training about information security; and we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

How do we use personal information?

We may use and process personal information for the purposes of:

generating and providing to a Data Contributor a unique alphanumeric (or similar) "token" that the Data Contributor can use as a substitute for personal information which that Data Contributor has submitted to us about an individual. This assists Data Contributors to anonymise information that they hold about individuals; assessing whether or not one or more data sets contain information about the same individual and, where we believe there is such a "match", and providing to Data Contributors and other companies information about which unique "tokens" we believe are associated with the same individual to help enable the generation of data-driven insights in an anonymised manner; and/or seeking to update or improve the currency of information held in the Databank or by Data Contributors. Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may disclose your personal information held by us to:

our agents, contractors and external service providers (for example, technology service providers); the Data Contributors that provided personal information about you to us; and regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in any jurisdiction. To protect personal information held by us, we have contracts in place with our service providers that require them to comply with the Privacy Act. Our service providers are legally obliged to only use the personal information we disclose to them for the specific function we ask them to perform.

We may also disclose personal information held by us to others where:

we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so; you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets; or we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

Yes. We may disclose personal information to a recipient in New Zealand.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

Databank will not use your personal information to offer or market Databank products and services to you unless you have provided your personal information as a representative of a prospective or actual Data Contributor. Our services may assist Data Contributors and other third parties to market their products and services to you.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. To do so, please contact us.

You can also request information from us about which Data Contributor has provided your information to us.

We may request further information from you for identification verification purposes before we provide any access to your personal information or details of Data Contributors that have provided your personal information to us.

If you require corrections to be made to your information, you should contact the Data Contributor(s) that provided your information to us.

You have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information. In processing your request for access to your personal information, a reasonable cost may be charged. This charge covers such activities as locating the information and supplying it to you.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so. If we refuse your request to access your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints - your rights

If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled by us or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after receipt of your complaint. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. We strive to resolve complaints within five business days but some complaints take longer to resolve. If your complaint is taking longer, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Phone: 1300 363 992 Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au Web: www.oaic.gov.au If you want more information about how a Data Contributor that you deal with manages your personal information, you should contact that Data Contributor directly. You can obtain details of Data Contributor(s) that have provided your information to the Databank by contacting us.

Contact us

You can contact us by:

calling 132 032

writing to The Databank Compliance Officer at GPO Box 5265, Sydney NSW 2001.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this Privacy Policy. An up-to-date version is available on request by contacting us.

Things you should know: This policy is current as at 28 July 2016. From time to time, we may make changes to our policy or policies, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this policy to reflect any changes. © Westpac Databank Pty Limited (ACN 613 228 774).

Want to know more?

Check out the FAQs for more information