FAQs

Know more about us
What is Databank?

Databank is a wholly owned subsidiary of Westpac Banking Corporation that provides data services to Data Contributors and other companies. These services include the use of personal information such as that described in the Databank Privacy Policy to enable data driven insights in an anonymised manner.

What is a Data Contributor?

A Data Contributor is a participating organisation that contributes customer personal information into Databank.

What kind of personal information does Databank collect and hold?

The type of personal information that Databank collect from Data Contributors is identification information, which includes name, address, contact details, phone number, email address, gender, date of birth, Delivery Point Identifier (a unique identifier assigned to most addresses in Australia and generated by Australia Post Address File), and/or other unique identifiers collected by Databank.

For what purposes does Databank collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason that Databank collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide data services.

Databank may also use personal information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction or to prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to Databank products or services and to help Databank run their business.

How does Databank collect personal information?

Databank primarily collect personal information from Data Contributors (3rd party companies) that engage them to provide data services. Databank enter into agreements with their Data Contributors that require Data Contributors to ensure they have lawfully obtained personal information and are lawfully able to provide personal information to Databank for the purposes described in this policy.

Databank may also collect personal information about an individual if they contact them directly for example, to make a query or complaint.

How does Databank hold personal information?

The information Databank hold about individuals is stored electronically in secure data centres which are located in Australia and owned by either the Westpac Group or external service providers. Databank use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information they hold.

Does Databank use or disclose personal information for marketing?

Databank will not use personal information to offer or market Databank products and services to individuals. Databank services may assist Data Contributors and other third parties to market their products and services to individuals.

Is the separation of personal information and attribute data deliberate?

Yes. A focus on security and a "privacy-by-design" approach underpinned the design process for the Databank and Data Republic framework. Any analysis of customers' attribute data within Data Republic, as enabled by the tokenisation and matching capabilities of Databank, means that individuals will not be able to be re-identified by other participating organisations, unless the relevant data contributing organisation agrees otherwise.

Has Databank taken into account compliance with the Australian Privacy Act?

As the operator of Databank, Westpac is committed to compliance with the Australian Privacy Act. A "privacy-by-design" approach underpinned the Databank design process and Databank remains subject to Australian privacy laws.

Can an individual update their data?

An individual's data may exist in the Databank if it has been provided by a Data Contributor. The Databank cannot update personal information in the Databank. It is the responsibility of the Data Contributor to ensure the information they provide about customers is accurate and up to date.

Subject to completing an ID verification process, the Databank Operations team can confirm which Data Contributors have provided an individual's information to Databank. The individual should contact each Data Contributor to update their information.

Can an individual delete their information from Databank?

If an individual no longer wishes for their information to be submitted to the Databank, they will need to contact each Data Contributor that has provided their information to the Databank and request for their information not to be provided to the Databank going forward. If an individual would like to contact the Data Contributors that have provided their information to the Databank, subject to completing an ID verification process, the Databank Operations team can call the individual and confirm which Data Contributors have provided their information to us.